The purpose of the MIL STD 810H Test Method 510.7 sand and dust test is to evaluate the equipment’s resistance to dust that may block openings, seep into cracks, bearings and streets, and also to evaluate the working efficiency of the filter device. However, as the degree of mechanization of military operations increases, they cause more problems than the natural sand and dust environment, in order to help determine whether this test is applicable to the equipment tested.

The US military standard MIL-STD-810H does not refer to a certain test item. In our Chinese military equipment environmental test standard GJB 150A, It is adapted from the translation of the US military standard MIL-STD-810G standard. The standard covers the climatic environment, mechanical environment, etc. Test, common IEC60068 and GB/T2423 electronic equipment environmental test standards.

The main users that comply with the US military standard MIL-STD-810H are military, police, telecommunications engineering, construction sites, outdoor surveying and other products. The working environment of these products is prone to collision, rain, sand and dust, etc., which can cause equipment damage. In addition to shockproof, waterproof, drop-proof and dust-proof, it can also be installed and used in field vehicles. This standard has been widely used by military and police personnel in Europe, Japan, Singapore, Europe, Malaysia and other places.

MIL STD 810H Test Method 510.7 – Sand and Dust Test Equipment with Powder Coating

Procedure I – Blowing Dust involves exposing a system to circulating dust particles, preferably from the region in which the system is expected to operate, for 12 hours.Test Methods|Procedure I – Blowing Dust
Natural dust from specific region is not available, a test dust closest in composition can be used
Temperature conditions should be kept at standard ambient air temperatures, as well as the system’s previously established high operating and storage temperatures.
Relative humidity should not exceed 30 percent due to the caking of particles that occurs in particularly humid environments.
Air velocity should be 300 +/-200 feet/minute to maintain test temperature conditions and increased to 1750 +/-250 feet/minute to effectively simulate desert winds.
Other air velocities can be used to represent the system’s intended environment.
The system in question is operated during testing if it is intended to operate during a real-world dust event|Wewon Environmental Chambers Co., Ltd. Copyrights
Damage and impairment are also assessed once testing concludes.
Procedure II – Blowing Sand involves exposing a system to particles of quartz sand resembling those in the region of interest for 90-minute intervals.Test Methods|Procedure II – Blowing Sand
Given that there are 90 deserts across the globe, each with different sand particle size distributions, it is impossible to determine a distribution that accounts for every locale, which is why the standard 150-850 micrometer particle size is used during testing.
If a MIL-STD-810H method 510 dust and sand test system is expected to operate in a region with an unusual sand composition, samples should be collected & analyzed to determine distribution of material used to stress-test computer.
Temperature conditions should be kept at standard ambient air temperatures, as well as the system’s previously established high operating and storage temperatures.
Air velocity should be 18-29 m/s, or 40-65 mph, to simulate real-world wind and wind gusts, as well as ensure that the particles remain suspended during circulation.
System should be reoriented at 90-minute intervals so it can experience max erosion effects.
Military sand and dust test chamber in question is operated during test if intended to operate during a real-world sand event.

The MIL STD 810H test method 510.7 – sand and dust test equipment from Wewon Environmental Chambers Co., Ltd. is suitable for detecting damage caused by mechanical, optical, electrical, electronic, electrochemical and electromechanical devices that may be exposed to dry dust and sand blowing conditions. According to MIL-STD-810H, sand and dust testing, also known as MIL-STD-810H-510.7 or simply Test Method 510.7, is performed to evaluate the resistance of a system to dust and sand particles, which may obstruct openings and penetrate cracks, crevices, bearings and joints. The standard defines dust as particulates less than 150 micrometers, or 0.00590551 inches, in diameter, while sand is defined as particulates 150-850 micrometers, or up to 0.0334646 inches, in diameter.

MIL-STD-810H-510.7-SDT (Wewon Tech)Equipment Model
1300×500×500mm (L×W×H)Max Test Sample
2000×1000×1000mm (W*D*H)Inner Room Size
6900×4200×3500mm (W*D*H)Machine Appearance
Test Room +23℃~+70℃Temperature Range
±2℃|Method 510.7 Sand and Dust Test EquipmentTemperature Deviation
Military Sand <30%RHHumidity Range
Dust Blowing 1.5~8.9 m/s|Sand Blowing 18.0~29.0 m/s (Adjustable)Dust, Sand Wind Speed
Concentration (10.6 ± 7) g/m3Blowing Dust
Blowing Dust Diameter ≤150 umSand Diameter
The diameter of blowing sand is 150um~850umSand Diameter

MIL STD 810H Test Method 510.7 – Sand and Dust Test Equipment SUS 304 Appearance Structure

Controller SystemSiemens touch screen controller + PLC control system independently developed by Wewon TechControl System
Setting MethodChinese and English Menu, Touch Screen Input
Operation ModeManual Setting, Automatic Operation
Dust Blowing Time1S~9999H59M59S Adjustable
Safety ProtectionMIL STD 810 blowing sand and dust test chamber equip with fan overcurrent Alarm; Power supply phase loss and phase sequence protection.
Safety ProtectionAutomatically shut down and cut off the power supply in unexpected situations.
Machine AppearanceSUS 201 Stainless Steel|MIL-STD-810 Test Method 510.7 Sand & DustMaterial Used
Inner Room MaterialImported High-grade Stainless Steel SUS304
Door SizeFully open single wing (1300×1300mm), with double-layer silicone rubber seal and door lock
Cabinet SealThere is no dust leakage during operation, which can well protect the surrounding environment from pollution

MIL-STD-810H test: Environmental engineering related matters and laboratory test, are the product packaging testing through environmental testing methods, exploring problems and repeatedly modifying the product design plan, So as to continuously improve the product, in order to achieve its full life cycle, Maximum adaptation to the working environment. The tests in different environments are all carried out by simulating the real environment, which requires extremely high soft and hard capabilities of third-party packaging inspection agencies.

related page logoMIL STD 810G Sand Dust Test Chamber Manufacturer|Wewon Environmental Chambers Co., Ltd.
related page logoMIL STD 810F – Method 510.4.Para 4.2.2, Procedure 1 – Blowing Dust|MIL STD 810F – Method 510.4.Para 4.2.3, Procedure II – Blowing Sand
related page logoMIL-STD-810 Environmental Testing MIL-STD-810 Sand and Dust Testing
related page logoMIL-STD-810G Blowing Dust (Made from Arizona Desert Sand as a Substitute for Red China Clay)|Blowing Sand (Good Commercial Quality Quartz)
related page logoRTCA/DO-160, Section 12 (Sand Testing)|RTCA/DO-160, Section 12 (Dust Testing)
related page logoRTCA/DO 160G Section 12 Sand and Dust|Environmental Conditions and Test Procedures for Airborne Equipment
related page logoAero Nav Laboratories, Inc|Sand and Dust Testing is Specified in the Following MIL-STD-108, MIL-STD-202, MIL-STD-210, MIL-STD-810
related page logoMilitary Sand and Dust Test Chambers|DIN 40046, MIL-STD 331, DIN 40052

In the eyes of many people, MIL-STD 810 sand and dust testing is like going through a torment for a product to pass the U.S. military standard packaging test. This is not only based on the rigorous testing level of the military product packaging testing reference standard, But also because the standard is supervised and implemented by the US “sea, land and air” military and tripartite service agencies. With the changes of the times, this exclusive testing standard for military product packaging testing has also been widely used in testing commercial product packaging.

The MIL-STD-810G test requires expensive test costs. Commercial products that can usually be tested are high-value or extremely important products to achieve the purpose of escorting product quality, such as watches, jewelry, Leather goods etc. Whether it is military product packaging testing or other product packaging testing, the above test items are independent of each other. In third-party testing agencies, businesses can only choose to test any one of them. Products that want to pass the MIL-STD-810H test under the U.S. military standard must have undergone numerous destructive tests.

MIL STD 810H Test Method 510 7 – Sand and Dust Test Equipment Is Assembled and Ready to Be Packaged and Shipped

https://youtu.be/KHoN4Unij34

For equipment that may work near helicopters flying over unpaved roads: 2.2g/m3±0.5g/m3Sand Blowing Concentration
Equipment that will not be used or exposed near a flying aircraft, but may be unprotected, working or stored near a moving ground vehicle: 1.1g/m3±0.3g/m3
For equipment that only bears the influence of natural conditions: 0.18g/m3+0.2g/m3 (including sand and dust concentration sensor)
Carry out 6h dust blowing test at 23℃, plus 6h high temperature storage or high temperature working dust blowing test. Blowing Duration
If necessary, stop the test after the first 6h in order to stabilize the test chamber conditions before starting the second 6h cycle.
Perform sand blowing test for at least 90 minutes on each vulnerable surfaceSand Blowing Duration
If there are no other clear regulations, quartz sand is used for large sand grains (the content of silicon dioxide is above 95%).Test Dust
Quartz Powder Dosage: 5kg/m3 (70% quartz sand, 15% chalk powder, 15% kaolin)
Window for military sand and dust test chamber 400×600mm, 2 Pieces (Effective Field of View)Observation Window
System can automatically collect falling sand particles and enter the box to continue circulatingCollection System

MIL-STD-810: Environmental engineering related matters and laboratory tests. The original name was Environmental Test Method for Aviation and Ground Equipment. From the release of the basic version in 1962 to the H version in 2019, there are 9 versions, as follows: MIL-STD-810 Base1962|MIL-STD-810 A: 1964|MIL-STD-810 B: 1967|MIL-STD-810 C: 1975|MIL-STD-810 D: 1983|MIL-STD-810 E: 1989|MIL-STD-810 F: 2000|MIL-STD-810 G: 2008|MIL-STD-810 H: 2019

The diameter is 800mm, and it rotates counterclockwise at 1 revolution/min.Rotating Table
It provides some slots to fix the test piece.
The motor shaft of the rotating table is sealed by an O-ring seal
Strong wind is generated by a high-power centrifugal fan, and the wind speed is automatically adjusted by a frequency converterWind Speed Simulation System
(Funnel shape) in the lower part of the test spaceDust Collector
The air compressor controls the switch and air purification through the pneumatic valve on the machineWorking Principle
50kg sand can operate normally for 1 yearSand Dust Consumption
Refrigeration System, Dehumidification SystemEquipment Function
Wind Speed m/s, Sand Density g/m3|Military Sand And Dust Test ChamberEquipment Function
Temperature Degrees Celsius, Relative HumidityEquipment Function

This MIL-STD-810 standard is mainly to organize and standardize the verification of the material manufacturing process to confirm how environmental stress affects the design of military products. It is of great help to the design and development of military products for weapon systems that perform combat or support tasks in a military environment. MIL-STD-810 emphasizes the cutting of related materials to meet the environment that it will withstand during its life cycle and the corresponding items to be tested.

The purpose of this specification is to use the environmental stress obtained by careful design to eliminate excess or lack of design and testing to ensure that the environment that has an impact on the design has been considered in the design. To ensure that the test plan has been carefully and thoroughly considered to be tailored to meet the actual application environment. If you want to know more about MIL STD 810H test method 510.7 – sand and dust test machine, Please feel free to contact our technical engineers.

Test ProjectsMIL-STD-810 Military Environmental Engineering Considerations And Laboratory Tests
1964.06.231967.06.151975.10.031983.07.191989.07.142000.01.012008.10.312014.04.15
810A810B810BN3&N4810C810D810E810F810G810G N1
Low Pressure500500500500.1500.2500.3500.4500.5500.6
High Temperature501501501501.1501.2501.3501.4501.5501.6
Low Temperature502502502502.1502.2502.3502.4502.5502.6
Temperature Shock503503503503.1503.2503.3503.4503.5503.6
Temperature-low Air Pressure504504504504.1Cancel
Liquid Contamination

504504.1504.2
Solar Radiation505505505505.1505.2505.3505.4505.5505.5
Rain506506506506.1506.2506.3506.4506.5506.6
Humidity507507507507.1507.2507.3507.4507.5507.6
Mold508508508508.1508.3508.4508.5508.6508.7
Salt Spray509509509509.1509.2509.3509.4509.5509.6
Sand Dust510510510510.1510.2510.3510.4510.5510.6
Explosive Atmosphere511511511511.1511.2511.3511.4511.5511.6
Soaking512512512512.1512.2512.3512.4512.5512.6
Acceleration513513513.1513.2513.3513.4513.5513.6513.7
Vibration514514514.1514.2514.3514.4514.5514.6514.7
Noise515515515.1515.2515.3515.4515.5515.6515.7
Shock516516516.1516.2516.3516.4516.5516.6516.7
Space Simulation517517517.1517.2Cancel
Explosion Separation Shock517517.1517.2
Temperature Humidity High Altitude518.1Cancel
Acid Atmosphere518518.1518.2
Bombardment519.1519.2519.3519.4519.5519.6519.7
Temp Humidity Low Air Pressure Vibration520520.1520.2520.3520.4
Icing/freezing Rain521521.1521.2521.3521.4
Ballistic Impact522522.1522.2
Vibration-Noise-Temperature523523.1523.2523.3 523.4
Melting Snow524524. 1
Time Domain Waveform Reproduction.525525.1
Orbital Collision526526.1
Multi-axis Vibration527527.1
Maritime Vibration528528.1